follow

  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 the details store

PRIVACY POLICY

The details store ABN 80878970448


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website thedetailsstore.com (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected
    Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address and email address.
    If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

     

  2. Collection and use of personal information
    We collect and use the personal information for purposes including delivery of your online order, to contact and communicate with you in regards to your purchase and to notify you of products and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued customer.
    We will use your entered payment information to take full payment for your order. Payment information is also governed by ‘Stripe’ our third party payment system’s privacy policy. All transactions are secure and encrypted, and we never store your credit card information. Payment information is also governed by Stripe/eWay’s privacy policy
     

  3. Disclosure of personal information
    We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
    Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
     

  4. Access to and correction of personal information
    Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
     

  5. Complaints about breach
    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
     

  6. Unsubscribe
    As required by law, you may "opt-out" from direct marketing material that details may send by following the instructions at the bottom of our newsletters. Alternatively, you may contact our head office if you do not wish for your information to be used for marketing purposes by emailing dee@thedetailsstore.com
     

  7. Storage and Security
    We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
     

For any questions or notice, please contact us - dee@thedetailsstore.com

 

Last update: 7 March 2017